Hyssop Herb
Hyssop officinalis is a small genus of plant native to the Mediterranean region to central Asia. The Hyssop plant has a slender long stem that produces small flowers on the upper part of the stem. Hyssop grows best in full sun and can be used as a border plant in herb gardens. The leaves are edible and can be added to salads or soups; however, the taste is strong and slightly bitter so use it sparingly.
Hyssop has its uses in the herbal remedy field as well and usine Hyssop has been traditionalfor ailments such as an expectorant, antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory aid. These uses were once dismissed as superstition and folklore; however, they are being recognized today as effective herbal remedies.
Hyssop Folklore
Hyssop has its share of folklore and stories including being mentioned in the Bible. It was the Hyssop that was used to hold and offer up the sponge soaked in vinegar and sour wine for Jesus when he was on the cross before he died. The name Hyssop is said to mean Holy Herb and was often used to make the body pure and sacred and was said to have been used by Moses, David and Jesus.
Hyssop Tea
Hyssop tea is prepared by steeping 2 – 3 teaspoons of dried herb in 8 ounces of boiling water for 10 minutes.
Hyssop Uses & Herbal Remedies
Hyssop tea is often used as an expectorant for chest congestion and used for cases of bronchitis.
Hyssop’s anti viral agents make it useful when made into a poultice and applied to sores and wounds to speed healing and ease discomfort.
Hyssop is used by some to relieve gas and intestinal pain and cramping and has been thought to be a mild sedative.
Hyssop is often used in potpourri and adds beauty and pleasant aroma.
Hyssop Cautions
Hyssop is discouraged for used during pregnancy.
Excessive use of Hyssop has been associated with causing seizures and should be avoided by people prone to seizures including epileptics.
Hyssop contains iodine and should be avoided in people suffering from hyperthyroid disorders.